Saturday, June 9, 2012

2012 Lincoln Stars Tryout Camp: Day Three (Morning)

It's a beautiful day here in Minneapolis for Day Three of the Lincoln Stars 2012 tryout camp.  A bit warm, but not a cloud in the sky.  The morning session started at 9:00am and ran until after 1:00pm.  The scrimmages have gotten progressively more low-scoring.  Part of that is because the goaltenders are playing much better as of late than the first day.  Also, I think most of the players have found their groove and are playing better as a team.  Everyone is much more aware defensively.  The low scoring scrimmages doesn't mean that there aren't a lot of skilled forwards here.  It's just a lot harder to score goals as the camp goes along.

Scrimmage #10:  Team Yellow (2-1) vs. Team Red (1-2)
Yellow continued their strong play in this cam with a tightly-contested 2-1 victory over Team Red.  Yellow improved to 3-1 while Red fell to 1-3.  The scoreboard stated that Yellow won by a score of 3-1, but I'm almost positive it was incorrect.  I only saw Yellow score two goals.  Scoring for Yellow was Luke Johnson (powerplay goal), and Charles Guevremont.  The only goal scored by Red came from Ian Scheid.

Yellow goaltender Sean Healy started the first half of the game and did not give up any goals.  Yellow netminder Brandon Wildung started the second half and gave up only one goal.  Red goaltender Jake Ireland started the first half of the scrimmage and gave up one goal.  Red netminder Jackson Teichroeb started the second half and also surrendered one goal.  There were no fights in this scrimmage.

Players from Team Yellow who impressed me were the goaltending duo of Healy and Wildung, Jake Wood, Ben Masella, Luke Johnson, Ross Olsson, Austin Yano (nice assist on Johnson's PP goal), and Tyler Coulter.  Players from Team Red who stood out to me were Zack Pittman, Zach Aston-Reese, Travis Maxwell, Michael Neville (always finishes his checks), Mike McKee, Daniel Willett, and Ian Scheid.  My MVP of Team Yellow goes to the goaltending tandem of Healy and Wildung who both played extremely well.  My MVP of Red goes to Zach Aston-Reese who makes everything look easy.  He's gotten bigger, yet moves so smooth with or without the puck.

Thinking back on this scrimmage, I don't believe I saw Red defenseman Parker Reno play in this game.  Daniel Willett of Red is wearing #19, not #3 as indicated on the roster.  There is a defenseman for Team Red who is wearing #3, but I do not know who it is.

Scrimmage #11:  Team Royal (2-1) vs. Team Columbia (2-1)
In the battle of 2-1 teams, it was Team Royal who recorded the first shutout of the 2012 camp with a 1-0 win over Team Columbia.  Royal improved to 3-1 while Columbia is now 2-2.  The only goal scored in this game came from Royal forward Jake Larson.  Larson skated in alone on Columbia goaltender Michael Bitzer and appeared to shoot five-hole past Bitzer into the net.  Larson showed good speed on the play.

Royal goaltender Michael Santaguida started the first half of the game and did not give up any goals.  Royal netminder Tim Shaughnessy started the second half and also pitched a shutout.  Columbia goaltender Michael Bitzer started the first half of the scrimmage and gave up the only goal of the scrimmage.  Columbia netminder Robert Goor started the second half and did not give up any goals.  There were no fights in this scrimmage.

Players from Team Royal who stood out in my opinion were Jake Larson, Justin Woods (reminds me of Dax Lauwers-strong, physical, and solid in the d-zone), Jack Walker, goaltenders Santaguida and Shaughnessy, Jake Clifford, and Louie Nanne.  Players from Team Columbia who impressed me were Will Suter, Ethan Price, William Scherer, Brad Hawkinson, and goaltenders Michael Bitzer and Robert Goor.  I'm going to give some love to the goaltenders and name them all MVP's.  Santaguida, Shaughnessy, Bitzer, and Goor all played very well.  Each of them deserve the attention and props.

Scrimmage #12:  Team White (1-2) vs. Team Black (1-2)
In another low-scoring affair, Team White won their second-straight scrimmage with a 3-1 victory over Team Black.  Team White improved to 2-2 while Black fell to 1-3.  Scoring for White was Jake Horton, Colin Staub, and Zach Frye (empty net goal).  The lone Black goal was scored by David Parrottino (penalty shot).

White goaltender Chris Funkey started the first half of the scrimmage and did not give up any goals.  White netminder Joey Staely started the second half and gave up only one goal.  Black goaltender Jordan Severo started the first half of the scrimmage and did not give up any goals.  Black netminder Cam Johnson started the second half and gave up two goals.

There were two fights in this scrimmage, and White forward Mitchell Snyder was involved in both.  First, Snyder dropped the mitts with Black defenseman Dylan Durham.  In my opinion, Snyder got the decision.  In the second fight, Snyder lost a decision to Black defenseman/forward Dominik Shine.

Players from Team White who stood out in my opinion were Colin Staub, Jake Horton, Mike Preston, Levi Wunder, Chris Funkey, and Joey Staely.  Players from Team Black who impressed me were Tommy Schutt, Dominik Shine, Jordan Severo, David Parrottino, Derek O'Flynn, and Garrett Skrbich.  My MVP from Team White defenseman Mike Preston who had good size and plays very well on both ends of the ice.  My MVP of Team Black goes to forward/defenseman Dominik Shine.  Shine has been at times the best player at camp.  I'm not sure why, but he has been playing some at defense along with his normal forward position.

That's it for the morning session.  The evening session stars at 5:00pm and runs until 8:45pm.  Most of these scrimmages have been running late, so I doubt I'll get out of Ridder Arena until after 9:00pm.  I will post an evening recap article later tonight after I get back to my hotel room.  Thanks again for reading.  -Yeti (Tim)

No comments: