Friday, June 8, 2012

2012 Lincoln Stars Tryout Camp: Day Two (Morning)

I thought I'd take advantage of the long lunch break today to post my thoughts of the three scrimmages held this morning at Ridder Arena. It's very early, but I have been very much impressed with the talent on the ice.

I don't envy the coaches at all when it comes to shortening this group down to two all-star games, and then down to a protected roster of 25 players in early July.


Scrimmage #4:  Team Columbia (1-0) vs. Team Yellow (1-0)
In the battle of undefeated squads, Team Yellow proved victorious with a 4-2 win over Team Columbia.  Scoring goals for Yellow was Ty Comrie, Charles Guevremont, Ross Olsson, and Keegan Ward (empty-netter).  Scoring for Columbia was Joshua Smith (appeared to be tipped in) and Garrett Brossart (nice individual effort).

Yellow goaltender Sean Healy started the first half of the game and gave up only one goal.  Yellow netminder Brandon Wildung started the second half and also gave up one goal.  Columbia goaltender Michael Bitzer started the first half of the scrimmage and gave up two goals.  Columbia netminder Robert Goor started the second half and also gave up two goals.  There were no fights in this scrimmage.

Players from Team Yellow who stood out to me were Jake Wood (had two assists, and may have had a goal I missed also), Michael Bunn, Ben Masella, Ty Comrie, Charles Guevremont, Austin Yano (nice assist on Comrie's goal), Ross Olsson, and Paul LaDue. Yellow forward (and Stars vet) Luke Johnson did not play in this scrimmage but should play tonight.  Players from Team Columbia who stood out in my opinion were Vincent Muto, Ethan Price, Brad Hawkinson, Austin Schick, Jack Suter and Will Suter.  My MVP of Team Yellow goes to Jake Wood who was the best forward on the ice.  Wood is very quick, has good hands, and isn't afraid to throw his body around.  My MVP of Columbia is shared between forward Brad Hawkinson and Jack Suter.  I thought both played very well and generated a lot of offensive opportunities for Columbia.

Scrimmage #5:  Team Black (0-1) vs. Team Royal (1-0)
Team Black got their first win of the camp with a hard-fought 3-2 win over Team Royal.  Scoring for Black was Derek O'Flynn (bomb slapshot from the blueline), and David Parrottino (two goals).  Scoring for Royal was Louie Nanne and Max Coatta.

Black goaltender Jordan Severo started the first half of the game and gave up two goals.  Black netminder Cam Johnson started the second half and pitched a shutout (no goals against).  Royal goaltender Michael Santaguida started the first half of the scrimmage and gave up two goals.  Royal netminder Tim Shaughnessy started the second half and gave up only one goal.  There was one fight which saw Black's Dan Sakalian earn a decision over Royal's Max Coatta.

Players from Team Black that impressed me were Derek O'Flynn, Dominik Shine, David Parrottino, Jacob Tinker, Bryan Yim, Zach Zech, and Cam Johnson.  Players from Team Royal that stood out in my opinion were Louie Nanne, Jake Larson, Ryan Norman, Max Coatta, and Justin Woods.  My MVP of Team Black goes to David Parrottino who scored two goals and was buzzing around the Royal net all game long.  I was really impressed with Parrottino's play this morning.  He could have easily had three or four goals.  My MVP of Team Royal goes to Louie Nanne who has a motor that just won't quit.  I absolutely love watching this kid play.  He reminds me of Will Suter in a way.  Both work non-stop, and their legs are always pumping.

Scrimmage #6:  Team White (0-1) vs. Team Red (0-1)
In the battle of winless squads, Team Red took their frustrations out on Team White by a score of 6-2.  Scoring for Red was Sam Plaquin (deflection in front of net), Aidan Muir, Sam Buck, Eric Scheid, Brandon Kearney (nice individual effort), and Daniel Willett (who was wearing #19 for Red).  Scoring for White was Colin Staub and Denver Pierce.

Red goaltender Jackson Teichroeb started the first half of the game and gave up only one goal.  Red netminder Jake Ireland started the second half and also gave up one goal.  White goaltender Chris Funkey started the first half of the scrimmage and gave up two goals.  White netminder Joey Staely started the second half and also gave up four goals.  There were no fights in this scrimmage.

Players from Team Red who stood out to me were Travis Maxwell, Michael Neville (love watching this kid play-strong with and without the puck), Parker Reno (nice assist on Muir's goal), Ian Scheid, Zach Aston-Reese, Eric Scheid (had a goal and at least one assist), and Sam Plaquin.  Players from Team White who stood out to me were Colin Staub, Bob Kinne, Franceso Coscia, and Jon Grebosky.  My MVP of Team Red goes to Parker Reno who had a very nice assist and played a very strong game.  My MVP of Team White goes to Bob Kinne, for the second straight game.  White has had some issues scoring goals, but it's not for lack of effort from Kinne.

The afternoon session begins at 3:00pm and will run until 6:45pm tonight.  I will post another blog article highlighting the afternoon session later tonight.  Thanks for reading.

1 comment:

Helen Scheid said...

Thanks so much for the updates about the scrimmages. You always do a great job.